ABOUT UA

MISSION STATEMENT

Under Armour's mission is TO MAKE ALL ATHLETES BETTER THROUGH PASSION, DESIGN, AND THE RELENTLESS PURSUIT OF INNOVATION.

HOW DID UNDER ARMOUR® BEGIN?

Under Armour® started with a simple plan to make a superior T-shirt; a shirt that provided compression and wicked perspiration off your skin rather than absorb it; a shirt that worked with your body to regulate temperature and enhance performance. Founded in 1996 by former University of Maryland football player Kevin Plank, Under Armour® is the originator of performance apparel and gear engineered to keep athletes cool, dry and light throughout the course of a game, practice or workout. The technology behind Under Armour's diverse product assortment for men, women and youth is complex, but the program for reaping the benefits is simple: wear HeatGear®to stay cool, dry & light, ColdGear® to stay warm, dry & light, and AllSeasonGear® to stay dry, light & comfortable.

HOW IS UNDER ARMOUR® INVOLVED IN THE COMMUNITY?

Please visit www.UABiz.com and click the "Community & Sponsorships" to read about Under Armour's commitment to community outreach.

BILLING & PAYMENTS

WILL I BE CHARGED DUTY OR TAX ON UNDERARMOUR.CA PURCHASES?

The prices reflected on UnderArmour.ca are the same price of Under Armour products sold at retail stores within Canada. Under Armour does not assess consumers an additional duty charge. Duty charges are accounted for within the pricing of all products displayed on UnderArmour.ca. You will be charged accordingly for taxes base on your ship to location. Please see taxes below:

WILL I BE CHARGED IN US OR CANADIAN DOLLARS?

All of the prices on UnderArmour.ca are listed in Canadian Dollars. When you place an order you will be charged in Canadian Dollars.

DOES UNDER ARMOUR® OFFER DISCOUNTS ON BULK ORDERS?

No, Under Armour is not able to offer any discounts to bulk orders regardless of size.

WHAT PAYMENT METHODS DOES UNDERARMOUR.CA ACCEPT?

UnderArmour.ca can process payment with Visa, MasterCard, and American Express endorsed credit or debit cards. UnderArmour.ca cannot accept personal checks, money orders or cash payments; nor can we process payment with PayPal, credit or debit cards issued outside of the Canada, US issue UA (e)Gift Cards, or with Visa, MasterCard or American Express gift cards or certificates.

CAN I PURCHASE/REDEEM UNDER ARMOUR GIFT CARDS?

Unfortunately, we do not currently support the sale or redemption of Under Armour Gift Cards or eGift Cards in Canada.

CAN CANADIAN CUSTOMERS TAKE ADVANTAGE OF SPECIAL PROMOTIONS?

Under Armour is not always able to extend all promotions to our Canadian customers. At this time there are no promotions that can be extended to our Canadian customers.

LEGAL INFORMATION

WHAT ARE UA'S CONDITIONS OF USE, NOTICES & DISCLAIMERS?

When you use this website, you are automatically agreeing that both your access to the site and your use of it are:

• Subject to the terms and conditions in this legal notice, which may change at any time without notice.
• Subject to all applicable laws.
• Undertaken at your own risk.


Please refer to this page frequently to review our current terms and conditions of use.

Age Restrictions:
In accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, UnderArmour.ca does not sell products online directly to children. If you are under 18, you may browse UnderArmour.ca only with the supervision of a parent or guardian. Purchases for children's products online may only be made by an adult.

HOW CAN I USE COPYRIGHTS & TRADEMARKS FOUND ON UNDERARMOUR.CA?

Copyright:
The following elements of this website are the property of Under Armour, INC. or our suppliers and are protected by United States and international copyright laws:

• All text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, digital downloads, data compilations, and any other works of authorship -- both individually and as they are compiled on the site.
• All software.


Trademarks:
The trademarks or trade dress of Under Armour and our affiliates may not be used without our written permission. Trademarks or trade dress include the Under Armour name and logo, and other graphics and other indicia of origin of Under Armour products, services, and programs, and those of our affiliates.

All other trademarks that appear on this site are the property of their respective owners, who may or may not be affiliated with, connected to, or sponsored by us or our affiliates.

Use:
You have permission to electronically copy and print hard copies of pages from this website solely for personal, non-commercial purposes related to placing an order or shopping with UnderArmour.com. Unless we give you written permission in advance, any other use of this website, its content and its information, including linking or framing to this website, is strictly prohibited.

Errors & Inaccuracies:
Our goal is to provide complete, accurate, up-to-date information on our website. Unfortunately, it is not possible to ensure that any website is completely free of human or technological errors. This site may contain typographical mistakes, inaccuracies, or omissions, some of which may relate to pricing and availability, and some information may not be complete or current. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions - including after an order has been submitted - and to change or update information at any time without prior notice. We sincerely apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.

WHAT ARE UA'S OTHER LEGAL POLICIES?

Disclaimer of Liability:
We make no representations or warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, with respect to this website, its content, or the information available on or through it; they are provided "as is," with all faults. Except as otherwise provided under applicable laws, we and our corporate affiliates, and the directors, officers, employees, agents, contractors, successors and assigns of each, will not be liable for any damages whatsoever arising out of or related to the use of this website or any other website linked to it. This limitation of liability applies to direct, indirect, consequential, special, punitive, or other damages you or others may suffer, as well as damages for lost profits, business interruption or the loss of data or information, even if we are notified in advance of the potential for any such damages.

No Confidentiality:
Except for information necessary to place an order, we do not want to receive confidential or proprietary information or trade secrets through this website. Under Armour has a formal procedure for those wishing to share a suggestion or idea with us.

If you wish to share an idea or suggestion with us, you must follow these procedures. You may request these procedures by sending your request via email to HSB@UnderArmour.com or HouseSubmissionBox@UnderArmour.com. Please do not include your idea or suggestion in your email request. If you do not follow these procedures, any information, materials, suggestions, ideas or comments sent to us will be deemed non-confidential, and by submitting it, you are granting us an irrevocable and unrestricted license to use, modify, reproduce, transmit, display and distribute it for any purpose whatsoever, with no payment or other compensation to you. However, we will not use your name unless we are required by law to identify the source of the materials, information, suggestions, ideas or comments, or unless we first obtain your permission.

Applicable Law:
By visiting this website, you agree that the laws of the state of Maryland, without regard to principles of conflict of laws, will govern these Conditions of Use and any dispute of any sort that might arise between you and us or any of our affiliates.

Disputes:
Any dispute relating in any way to your visit to our website or to products purchased here shall be governed, construed, and enforced in accordance with the substantive law of the State of Maryland, U.S.A. You consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the state or federal courts of the State of Maryland.

Protecting Your Information:
As part of our ongoing commitment to ensure that your shopping experience with UnderArmour.ca is protected, UnderArmour.ca will prosecute all unauthorized or fraudulent transactions to the fullest extent allowed by law.

Any Questions?
We will be happy to provide additional information or answer any questions. Please call 1.888.666.11UA (1.888.666.1182).

MY ACCOUNT

HOW TO CREATE AN ACCOUNT

To make online shopping faster and easier, you may register with www.underarmour.com. Simply click on "Register" at the top of the webpage to begin. If you are using a public computer, we strongly encourage you to close your browser at the conclusion of your session. Your information will still be stored with us but it will not be accessible to anyone else from that computer.

We encourage users to create a registered account on our website. The benefit of having a registered account on underarmour.com is the ability to track shipments, view past orders, and quickly access your shipping and billing information with a username and password. When you register with us as an online customer, we may ask for additional information such as which sports you play.

The alternative to having a registered account is being a "Guest" visitor. As a "Guest" you do not have access to tracking, past orders, or the benefit of storing your billing and shipping information on our site.

HOW TO CHANGE YOUR ACCOUNT

Using your email address and a password of your choice, you may access your account online at any time to add, delete or change information.

WHAT SHOULD I DO IF MY PASSWORD WON'T WORK?

If you have an existing Under Armour online account, click on the "Sign In" link at the top of the page. You will be taken to the Sign In page, where you can select "Forgot Password." You will then be prompted to give your email address so we may email you a link - for your security - to change your password.

CAN I SAVE MY BILLING/SHIPPING INFORMATION?

You may save your personal information, to include shipping and billing addresses for future use.

WHAT SHOULD I DO IF I HAVE TROUBLE ACCESSING THE SITE?

Check your browser setting to ensure you have Active features enabled. You will also need a flash plug-in to view our website. The latest version of the Macromedia Flash Player can be downloaded from: http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer.

Supported Windows browsers:
Microsoft Internet Explorer 7 or higher
Firefox 3.5+
Chrome 1.5+

Supported Macintosh Browsers:
Firefox 3.5+
Safari 3+

FIT GUIDE

WHAT ARE THE DIFFERENT TYPES OF FIT AVAILABLE?

Under Armour® products are available in 4 different fits for both Men & Women:

MEN'S FITS
Compression: Ultra-tight, second-skin fit that delivers a locked-in feel to keep your muscles fresh & your recovery time fast.
Fitted: Sits close to the skin for a streamlined fit without the squeeze of compression.
Regular: A slimmer athletic cut that delivers better mobility by eliminating the bulk for extra fabric.
Loose: Full, loose fit for enhanced range of motion & breathable comfort.

WOMEN'S FITS
Compression: Ultra-tight, second-skin fit keeps your muscles fresh & your recovery time fast.
Fitted: Sits close to the skin for a streamlined fit without the squeeze of compression.
Semi-Fitted: Cut to lay close without being too clingy.
Loose: Loose feminine fit for full range of motion without restriction.

DOES UNDER ARMOUR OFFER BIG & TALL SIZES?

No, UnderArmour.ca does not currently offer Big and Tall sizing options at this time.

WHAT ARE THE MEASUREMENTS OF UA'S MEN'S SIZES?

As Under Armour products have different intended “Fit”-styles, this size chart is for suggested sizing and may not be the actual size of the garment.

WHAT ARE THE MEASUREMENTS OF UA'S WOMEN'S SIZES?

As Under Armour products have different intended “Fit”-styles, this size chart is for suggested sizing and may not be the actual size of the garment.

WHAT ARE THE MEASUREMENTS OF UA'S YOUTH SIZES?

As Under Armour products have different intended “Fit”-styles, this size chart is for suggested sizing and may not be the actual size of the garment.

ORDER TRACKING

WHEN CAN I TRACK MY ORDER?

As soon as you place your order you will receive an order confirmation e-mail indicating that the order is in review. Once the order is reviewed & approved it will begin processing. When your order ships, you will receive a second email, a shipping confirmation e-mail, that will contain your tracking information.

WHY DIDN'T I RECEIVE A CONFIRMATION EMAIL?

It is important to verify your email address when creating your account in order to receive confirmations from us. If you are using your workplace email address, please be aware that many corporations use spam filters to disqualify incoming automated emails, which could result in an undeliverable message. Feel free to contact us so that we can assist you in finding your order.

WHAT DOES "IN TRANSIT" MEAN?

If you tracked your order on our website and received the message that your order is "in transit," this simply means that your order is being processed for shipment, or that the tracking information has not been updated with the shipping carrier yet. It typically takes 2 - 4 business days for the carrier to receive our tracking information.

WILL ALL OF MY ITEMS SHIP TOGETHER?

No. Order that contains footwear and apparel will will ship in separate packages. At times, large orders or orders containing outlet products may also ship in a separate packages.

WHAT IF MY ITEMS ARRIVE DAMAGED?

Under Armour stands by its gear and expects nothing less than perfection. If you have received a defective product (i.e. stitching defect, tear in the material), or an incorrect size or order, please contact us immediately so we can come up with a resolution for you.

HOW TO ORDER

HOW CAN I TELL IF AN ITEM IS AVAILABLE ONLINE?

Our website strives to have the newest Under Armour gear available and is designed to feature a "real-time" inventory so that only in-stock items are visible for purchase, but there are reasons gear may not be available. Those reasons include:

Specialty Made Items: Under Armour is proud to outfit select individuals and sports teams but not all gear provided to them is available to the general public.
Regularly Updated Designs: While we have a "core" product-line, a good deal of our products are updated from year to year so gear purchased a year ago may not be available again this year.
Shortages Due To Popularity: If a color-option cannot be found on our website or if a specific size is grayed out, then that option is unavailable and we are unable to include it in your order. At this time, our website does not have a back-order system.

WHY AREN'T ALL UA ITEMS AVAILABLE ON UNDERARMOUR.CA?

Production requirement are different in Canada than in the United States so we are not able to carry the same products on our Canadian-website that we carry on our US-website. We understand that this is a big customer concern and Under Armour is working to bridge the gap in products available to our Canadian customers. We apologize for any inconvenience and hope you are able to find the items you need at UnderArmour.ca or through one of our on-line partners that ships internationally.

CAN I HAVE ITEMS SHIPPED TO A U.S. ADDRESS?

No. Our US-website has limited billing capabilities and we are not able to process foreign credit/debit cards as a method of payment. We apologize for this inconvenience but please know that we are taking steps to remedy this issue and provide you with the best service possible.

CAN UA CUSTOMIZE MY GEAR?

No. At this time, customization is not a service we are able to offer. We suggest that once you have Under Armour gear, you consult a qualified embroidery shop who can embroider, screen print, or heat seal your team or organization logo as needed. When selecting Under Armour gear to customize, we suggest choosing from our Loose fit gear over our Compression fit gear.

HOW CAN I PLACE AN ORDER?

You can place an order on our secure website, UnderArmour.ca, or you can place your order through one of our Customer Service Representatives at 1.888.666.11UA (1.888.666.1182) Mon-Fri 9am-6pm ET.

CAN I CHANGE OR CANCEL AN ORDER?

No, due to our commitment to process orders quickly, once you have submitted your order for purchase we are unable to make any changes or cancellations.

WHERE CAN I PURCHASE UA BASKETBALL SHOES IN CANADA?

Under Armour Basketball shoes can be found in the following stores across Canada:

RETURNS & EXCHANGES

WHAT IS UA'S RETURN POLICY?

If you are not completely satisfied with your purchase, you may return the merchandise within 60 days of purchase for a full refund. Items must be returned in the same condition as sold, and must be accompanied by the original receipt. Returns may be made to a Canadian Under Armour store or by contacting Customer Service at 1.888.666.1182. Refunds will be made in the form of the original payment. If the original receipt is unavailable, Under Armour® will, at Under Armour’s option, make an exchange or issue a gift card in the amount of the current selling price of the returned items. After 60 days, if the merchandise is in original re-sellable condition, you will receive a gift card in the amount of the current selling price of the returned item. Gift Cards cannot be returned once purchased. Under Armour® honours a one-time price adjustment on full-price merchandise that is marked down within 14 days of the retail purchase if requested within the 14 day window and accompanied by the original receipt. To help prevent fraud, government-issued photo identification is required on all returns and exchanges without a receipt.

HOW DO I REQUEST A RETURN AUTHORIZATION?

To request a Return Authorization and return instructions, contact our Customer Support Team with your Order-Number and the items you would like to return. Please be sure to specify sizes, colors and quantity of the items you are requesting to return. To ensure a fast and simple returns process for purchases made at Under Armour Specialty Stores and Factory Houses, returns should be made to the same Under Armour store. Returns made to an Under Armour store must be made within the same country as that of the original purchase. If returning by mail, please see the Returns by Mail instructions below.

Returns within 60 days:
Under Armour Specialty Stores and Factory House Stores accept returns within 60 days of purchase along with a receipt for a full refund or exchange. The item(s) must be in original saleable condition.

Returns with a receipt:
With a receipt, refunds will be made in the form of the original payment. If the customer paid by credit card then the refunded amount should be placed on the exact card used to make the purchase. If the customer paid cash then the refunded amount should be cash. If the customer paid by check they will receive a cash refund 10 days after the purchase was made.

Returns without a receipt:
If the original receipt is unavailable, Under Armour will make an exchange or issue a merchandise credit based on the current selling price. Government-issued photo identification is required on all returns and exchanges without a receipt.

Returns after 60 days:
After 60 days, if the merchandise is in original re-sellable condition the customer will receive store credit for the current selling price.

Returns with a Gift Receipt:
With a gift receipt, the customer will receive store credit. The price that the merchandise was purchased will be placed on an UA Gift Card or used toward an exchange.

Gift Cards:
Customers are unable to return gift cards once purchased, except in states where such refund is required by law.

Price Adjustments:
Under Armour® honours a one-time price adjustment on full-price merchandise that is marked down within 14 days of the retail purchase if requested within the 14 day window and accompanied by the original receipt. To help prevent fraud, government-issued photo identification is required on all returns and exchanges without a receipt.

PRODUCT INFO /CARE

UA CARE INSTRUCTIONS

Washing instructions of our products may vary from product to product so be sure to check individual garment instructions. As a general rule, follow the guidelines below.

• Machine wash cold with like colors.
• Do not use bleach, fabric softeners or dryer sheets.
• Tumble dry on low heat.
• Do not iron.


When storing, we recommend that you place your apparel in a garment bag to protect it from snags caused by Velcro, eye hooks, or other sharp objects that can be found on other clothing.

HOW DO I CARE FOR MY UA CLEATS?

Daily Care
For proper performance it is important that cleats be free of clumped dirt or mud. We suggest cleaning cleats after each use rather than before the next use to ensure prolonged cleat usage. A simple stick can be very helpful in removing excess mud from between the cleats. After removing big clumps, a basic shoe brush can be used to remove remaining dirt.

Wet Cleats
Let wet cleats air dry naturally or with the use of a humidifier. Do not dry cleats over a heater or other artificial heat source as this will cause the shoes to stiffen and potentially crack the leather or artificial materials used in our cleats. For severely soaked cleats we suggest stuffing them with newspaper to ensure their shape and fit is maintained.

Washing & Cleaning
There are several shoe care products available that will clean Under Armour cleats but we would recommend that you first try cleaning them with a rag and slightly soapy water. Do not use abrasive household cleaning products or submerge the cleats in water when cleaning.

UA DNA

WHAT ARE UA'S GEARLINES?

Under Armour offers three specific gear lines:

HEATGEAR®
WEAR THIS TO FEEL COOL, DRY & LIGHT.
Ideal for days when it’s 75#186; F and above, our signature HeatGear® line delivers a highly breathable construction that wicks sweat to the surface to keep you cooler, drier, and lighter than ever.

COLDGEAR®
WEAR THIS TO FEEL WARM, DRY & LIGHT.
Ideal for days when it’s 55#186; F and below, ColdGear® features a dual-layer fabric that wicks moisture from the skin and circulates body heat—keeping you warm without ever weighing you down.

ALLSEASONGEAR®
WEAR THIS TO FEEL DRY & LIGHT.
Built for when it’s between 55#186; and 75#186; F, AllSeasonGear® is made from radical fabrics that flex with changing weather conditions to deliver superior temperature regulation and maximum breathability.

WHERE CAN I FIND A PRODUCT'S STYLE NUMBER?

Under Armour style numbers can be found on a white-tag sewn into your garment. One set of numbers will look like: FW081100200, SS101201084 or FW060375 on older style garments. The first four digits refer to the season and year (e.i. FW06=Fall/Winter 2006 or Spring/Summer 2010) the last 7-digits (on new styles) or 4-digits (on older styles) are the style number. You can enter the 4-digit or 7-digit style number in the search-field on our website to find exactly what you are looking for.

WHAT IS UPF & WHY IS IT IMPORTANT?

Ultraviolet Protection Factor or UPF refers to the amount of Ultraviolet (UV) protection provided in fabrics. Under Armour gear with a UPF rating will usually be rated at UPF 30+ or UPF 50+ and have the sun symbol indicating UPF is in the fabric DNA.

UPF 30+ blocks all but 1/30 of UV rays reducing exposure by 96.6%
UPF 50+ blocks all but 1/50 of UV rays reducing exposure by 98%

UPF is important as it blocks both UVA and UVB rays. Although both UV types cause premature aging and contribute to cancer they do have some differences. UVB rays are most common at midday during the summer months and do not penetrate beyond the top layers of skin. UVA rays, however, are around from sun-up to sun-down all year round and their effects are more severe as they pass into the deeper layers of skin.

UA POLICIES

WHEN WAS THE PRIVACY STATEMENT LAST UPDATED?

May 16, 2011

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Secure Ordering:

We go to great lengths to protect your personal information. We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), the industry-standard encryption technology that ensures safe internet transmission of your personal information. When the letters "http" in the URL change to "https," the "s" indicates you are in a secure area employing SSL; also, your browser may give a pop-up message stating that you're about to enter or leave a secure area. Using a browser that is SSL capable will ensure that your information is encoded/encrypted when it is sent over the internet. UnderArmour.ca has also earned a digital certificate from Verisign, Inc. When you see Verisign's logo on our secure checkout pages, be assured that your information is being transmitted to our secure servers. Ultimately your account and personal information is protected by the password you provided when you created your UnderArmour.ca account. Always keep this password and login information private, and never share it with anyone. If you prefer to order by telephone, follow this link to our Contact Us section:

http://www.underarmour.com/shop/ca/en/customer-service#contact_us. A member of our Customer Service Team will gladly take your order.

SECURITY & PRIVACY POLICIES

Privacy Statement:

To help us achieve our goal of providing the highest quality products and services, we use information from our interactions with you and other customers, as well as information from certain third parties. Because we respect your privacy, we have procedures to ensure that your personal information is handled in a responsible manner. We have posted this Privacy Statement on our website to let you know what kind of information we collect, the purposes for which we collect and use the information, how it is handled, with whom it may be shared, and what choices you have regarding our use of your information.

As we continue to develop our website and take advantage of advances in technology, our Privacy Statement may change. Please refer to this page frequently for the most up-to-date information.

WHAT TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES UA COLLECT?

Information You Submit To Us: We receive and store any information you submit on our website or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information but then you may not be able to take advantage of many of our features. By usage of our website or through registration on our website, you grant us the permission to process your personal data that has been provided to us via the Under Armour website in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Statement. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as processing your order, responding to your requests, customizing future shopping for you, improving our website, and communicating with you.

Should you decide to register an account with the Under Armour website, personal data that we will collect, store and use are the following: name and email address. Additionally, you have the option of providing your gender, birth date, sports interests, shipping/billing address, daytime phone number, size and team number.

Should you place an order, personal data that we will collect, store and use are the following: name, billing address, shipping address, credit card number and expiration date, email address and phone number.

Automatic Information: When you visit our website, we receive and store certain types of information through automatic data collection tools including cookies, pixel tags, Web beacons, embedded Web links and other commonly used information gathering tools (“Automatic Data Collection Tools”). These Automatic Data Collection Tools collect certain standard information that your browser sends to our website such as your browser type and language, access times, IP address, user-agent string and click stream behavior (i.e., the pages you view, the links you click and other actions that you take in connection with our website). Please see below for more information about our use of cookies and pixel tags.

Information from Other Sources: If you have registered an account with us or placed an order through our website, to help us customize shopping for you, improve our communication with you, and improve our business overall, we may obtain certain demographic information about you from reputable third party sources such as Axciom Corporation. For example, in the event we determine that you live in a geographical area where the climate is usually cold and you have subscribed to receive email communications from us, we would be more likely to send you communications highlighting our ColdGear® product line rather than our HeatGear® product line.

WHY DOES UA COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the information that you provide to us via our website only for the following purposes: processing and fulfilling your order, responding to your requests and your product inquiries, direct marketing, customizing future shopping for you, improving our website, communicating with you and for our financial accounting purposes. Credit card information is used only for payment processing and fraud prevention.

Order Placement: Once you decide to place an order, if you are not a registered customer, you will be given the option to register an account with our website or to place an order as a guest only. If you choose to become a registered customer, your personal information will be saved on our system to facilitate your future purchases on our website. Also, as a registered customer, you will have the ability to view your order history on our website. On the other hand, if you choose to place the order as a Guest only, none of your personal information will be saved by us upon completion of your order except as may be reasonably necessary to document our business activities or as needed for required disclosures. Please see the paragraph “What are your security and registration policies?” above for more information about your options to place an order as a registered customer or as a guest.

Email Communications: To help us make email communication more useful and interesting, we may receive a confirmation when you open email messages from www.UnderArmour.com if your computer supports such capabilities. We also compare our customer list to lists received from other companies in an effort to avoid sending unnecessary messages to our customers. If you do not want to receive email messages or other communications from us, please see the paragraph on “How do I opt out of receiving communications from Under Armour?” below.

Direct Marketing: Each registered customer has the choice of receiving announcements about our products and special events or promotions from us via postal mail, email, and/or text messaging. You will receive promotional postal mail or email messages from us only if you have agreed to receive them by (i) checking the box next to the invitation to receive Under Armour news and promotions when entering your shipping and billing information to place an order or when registering, or (ii) clicking on “Sign Up...” at the top of the website home page and entering your email address. You will receive promotional text messages from us only if you have agreed to receive them by clicking on "Sign Up..." at the top of the website home page and entering your mobile phone number.

HOW DOES UA USE PIXEL TAGS AND COOKIES?

We use pixel tags and cookies to customize our web pages based upon purchases a visitor has made, to track (in the aggregate and not in terms of individual site visitors) the number of visitors to the site, the paths to the site, activity on the website and purchases, to enable interaction of our website with visitors for purposes such as adding items to a customer’s shopping cart, and to tailor advertisements which appear on other sites a visitor may visit to a visitor’s Web preferences and usage patterns. For additional information about pixel tags and cookies the ways in which we use them, please see the paragraphs “What are pixel tags and how does Under Armour use them” and “What are cookies and how does Under Armour use them” below.

WHAT ARE PIXEL TAGS AND HOW DOES UA USE THEM?

We use "pixel tags," (also known as “tracking pixels” or “web beacons”) which are small graphic files that allow us to monitor the use of our website. The use of pixel tags is industry standard technology used by most major web sites. A pixel tag can collect information such as the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the tag appears; the URL (Uniform Resource Locator) of the page on which the pixel tag appears; the time the page containing the pixel tag was viewed; the type of browser that fetched the pixel tag; and the identification number of any cookie (please see “What are Cookies and how does Under Armour use them?" below) on the computer previously placed by that server. When corresponding with you via HTML capable email, we may use "format sensing" technology, which allows pixel tags to let us know whether you received and opened our email. One of ways in which we use pixel tags is through a third-party service provider to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet. They may collect anonymous (other than the IP address of your computer) information about your visits to our Web site, and your interaction with our products and services. By using the website or through registration on the website, you grant us permission to process (your) personal data that you have provided to us in accordance with the provisions of this privacy statement. If you would like more information about online marketing practices and to know your choices about not having this information used by our third party service provider, please click here http://www.networkadvertising.org.

WHAT ARE COOKIES AND HOW DOES UA USE THEM?

A "cookie" is a small data file stored by your web browser on your computer's hard drive. It allows us to recognize your computer (but not specifically who is using it) when you enter our site by associating the identification numbers in the cookie with other customer information you have provided us. That customer information is stored on our secured database.

We use cookies to identify the pages you click on during your visit to our site and the name of the website you visited immediately before navigating to Underarmour.ca. We use this information to improve our site design, product assortments, customer service, and special promotions.

We may contract with third parties who may use cookies and collect information on our behalf or provide services such as credit card processing, shipping, promotional services or data management.

We may also use single pixel images on our website. This technology tells us more about browsing and buying activity within Underarmour.ca, but none of your personal information (name, address, email address, payment information, etc.) will be received or shared with our third party service providers.

The use of cookies is a standard internet practice and most major websites use them. When shopping on UnderArmour.ca, cookies allow us to manage the contents of your cart.

Please note:

You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you turn off cookies, though, you will not be able to make a purchase from our website.

A note to our customers using Internet Explorer 6.0:
If you are using Internet Explorer 6.0 and are having difficulty purchasing from our website, please check your privacy settings in your browser and set them to "Medium." If you do not wish to change your privacy settings to "Medium" and you are currently using the "Medium High" or "High" settings, you may choose to override your current cookie handling practices for individual websites that you specify.

DOES UA SHARE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH OTHER PARTIES?

Information about our customers is an important part of our business. Under Armour does not sell its mailing list or customers’ email addresses or other information pertaining to its customers. We share customer information only as described below.

Third Party Service Providers:
We employ other companies (including our affiliates) and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance (including on-line advertising), providing search results and links, processing credit card payments and providing customer service. These third party service providers have access to customer personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use such information for any purpose other than the function which we have directed them to perform on our behalf. We require such third party service providers to implement and maintain reasonable security measures to safeguard the confidentiality, security and integrity of your personal information. Suppliers and service providers are required by contract to keep confidential the information received on behalf of Under Armour and may not use it for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing on behalf of Under Armour.

Merger, Acquisition, Sale/Transfer Of Assets Or Business:
If our company is acquired by or merged with or into another entity, or if our assets or business is sold or transferred to another entity, your personal information may be transferred to such entity as part of the transaction, and that entity and its affiliates may use your personal information under the terms of this privacy statement.

Protection Of Under Armour And Others:
Except for the purposes as described above, we will not share the personal data you provide to Under Armour with any third parties without your permission, unless to: (i) respond to duly authorized information requests of governmental authorities; (ii) comply with any law, regulation, subpoena, or court order; (iii) help prevent fraud or to enforce or protect the rights and properties of Under Armour or its subsidiaries; or (iv) protect the personal safety of Under Armour employees and third parties on Under Armour property. This also means that we will not share any information in your account (in ways other then described in this privacy statement) to assist any search engine, software, service, or any other system that delivers advertisements, messages, or other information to you as an Under Armour user, without your explicit, prior approval for such sharing. At any time, you may change your mind and revoke this permission.

CAN I ACCESS AND UPDATE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

If you are a registered customer, you may access your account by visiting the "My Account" section of our website. From this link, you can view, update or delete certain of your personal information from our database. Please note that we reserve the right to retain personal information relating to you for a period of time as is reasonably necessary to document our business activities or as needed for required disclosures. If you wish to edit personal information but are unable to do so by visiting the “My Account” section of our website, please click:

http://www.underarmour.com/shop/ca/en/customer-service#contact_us. If you are not a registered customer but wish to contact us about accessing any personal information retained by us, please click http://www.underarmour.com/shop/ca/en/customer-service#contact_us.

CAN I CONTACT UA ABOUT MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our handling of personal information relating to you, please click:

http://www.underarmour.com/shop/ca/en/customer-service#contact_us to contact us.

WHAT ARE YOUR REGISTRATION POLICIES?

To make online shopping faster and easier, you may register with UnderArmour.ca. Using your email address and a password of your choice, you may access your account online at any time to add, delete or change information.

If you are using a public computer, we strongly encourage you to close your browser at the conclusion of your session. Your information will still be stored with us but it will not be accessible to anyone else from that computer.

We encourage users to create a registered account on our website. The benefit of having a registered account on Underarmour.ca is having the ability to track shipments, view past orders, and quickly access your shipping and billing information with a username and password. When you register with us as an online customer, we may ask for additional information such as what sports you play.

The alternative to having a registered account is being a "Guest" visitor. As a "Guest," you do not have access to tracking, past orders, or the benefit of storing your billing and shipping information on our site.

Emails:
Each registered user has the choice of receiving announcements and promotions from Underarmour.ca via email. You will receive promotional emails from us only if you have asked to receive them. Each time you receive an email from Under Armour, you will be given the opportunity to "opt-out," or stop receiving them. If you choose to "opt-out," we will stop sending you emails. Please note, however, that some email promotions are prepared well in advance. We appreciate your patience in giving us time to carry out your request. You may "opt-out" by selecting the link, "OPT-OUT OF MAILING LIST" at the bottom of any Under Armour email.

Under Armour does not sell its mailing list or customers' email addresses.

HOW DO I OPT OUT OF UNDER ARMOUR COMMUNICATIONS?

Email Opt Out:
Each registered user has the choice of receiving announcements and promotions from Underarmour.com via email. You will receive promotional emails from us only if you have asked to receive them.

If you no longer wish to receive email updates from us, you can unsubscribe by clicking on the link "Unsubscribe" at the bottom of any Under Armour email message. Or, you can inform us through one of the following means:

Mail: Under Armour, Inc
1020 Hull St, Suite 300
Baltimore, MD 21230
Phone: 888.727.6687
Email: customerservice@underarmour.com

Please note that some email promotions are prepared well in advance. We appreciate your patience in giving us time to carry out your request. If you unsubscribe from our email updates, you will still receive order-related emails, including order confirmations and shipping confirmations.

Postal Mail Opt Out:
If you no longer wish to receive postal mail from us, such as catalogs and special offers, please inform us by mail, phone or email by using the contact information above.

Text Message Opt Out:
If you no longer wish to receive text messages from us, please text STOP to 276687.

Postal Mail from Third Parties:
See paragraph entitled "Postal Mailing Partners" above.

DOES UA LINK TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES?

Our website may contain links to certain third-party websites. Under Armour does not own, control or operate such linked sites, and is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such linked sites. Privacy policies and practices for such linked sites may differ from our privacy statement and practices. Your access and use of such linked sites is entirely and solely at your own risk. We urge you to read the privacy policies of such linked sites before disclosing your personal information on such sites.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY STATEMENT?

We may update this privacy statement from time to time without prior notice. You can determine when this statement was last revised by referring to the “Last Updated" legend at the top of this page. Any changes to our statement will become effective upon posting of the updated statement on the Internet, accessible through www.UnderArmour.com. We encourage you to bookmark this page and to periodically review it to ensure familiarity with the most current version of our privacy statement. If you are a registered customer, we may notify you of any changes to this privacy statement via email and may ask you to affirmatively acknowledge consent to the changes (e.g., by checking a box or clicking a button) at the time of your next account login on our website.

A SPECIAL NOTE TO PARENTS

Under Armour, Inc. takes the privacy of children seriously. Our site is not directed at children, we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 through our website and we request that children under the age of 13 not submit any personal information through our website.

NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS:

Effective January 1, 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (known as the “Shine the Light” law) requires that if a business has an established business relationship with a California resident and has within the immediately preceding calendar year disclosed such resident’s personal information to a third party, knowing or having reason to know that such third party used the information for its direct marketing purposes, then the business must disclose such information-sharing to the resident upon request, including what personal information was shared, and with whom it was shared. A business is deemed in compliance with this law if: (1) it has a published privacy policy of not sharing a customer’s personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes without the customer’s consent (either opt-in or opt-out); and (2) it provides the customer upon request with a notice of his/her choice to prevent such sharing and a cost-free means to exercise that choice. As a general matter, consent by “opt-in” means that a business will not share a customer’s personal information with third parties for their direct marketing use, unless the customer affirmatively consents to such sharing (e.g., by checking a box or clicking on a button to manifest consent). On the other hand, consent by “opt-out” means that a business may share a customer’s personal information with third parties for their direct marketing use, unless the customer expressly disallows or objects to such sharing (e.g., by checking a box or clicking on a button to manifest disallowance or objection).

As stated above, Under Armour does not disclose your personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes, unless with your affirmative consent (i.e., “opt-in”). California residents may request an information-sharing disclosure from us by emailing your request to CustomerService@UnderArmour.com. Please note that, under the law, we are not required to respond to your request more than once in a calendar year, nor are we required to respond to any requests that are not sent to the above-designated email address.

IS UA'S PRIVACY POLICY AVAILABLE IN OTHER LANGUAGES?

For the privacy statement in German, applicable to residents in Germany: http://www.underarmour.com/ua11/privacy/DE.html

For the privacy statement in French, applicable to residents in France: http://www.underarmour.com/ua11/privacy/FR.html

For the privacy statement in Spanish, applicable to residents in Spain: http://www.underarmour.com/ua11/privacy/ES.html

For the privacy statement in Italian, applicable to residents in Italy: http://www.underarmour.com/ua11/privacy/IT.html

WHERE DO I FIND...

WHERE CAN I FIND UA CORPORATE INFORMATION?

Public information on Under Armour can be found on our business website, www.UABiz.com.

UABiz.com includes public information on our Corporate Responsibility, a catalog of Media/Press Releases, and information for investors in our Investor Relations section. Information not found at UABiz.com, is proprietary in nature and not available to share.

WHERE CAN I FIND CURRENT UA JOB OPPORTUNITIES?

We appreciate you looking Our House for your future. When choosing to work for Under Armour, you are choosing to work with a motivated, innovative, and growing company.

Current job posting at our Retail Stores, Distribution Center, Corporate Headquarters and at our International locations as well as information on the UA Rookie Program and occasional model searches can all be found on the Careers section of our business website, UABiz.com. Please go to http://www.uabiz.com/careers/careers.cfm.

WHERE CAN I BUY UA PRODUCTS LOCALLY?

Follow the “Find a Store” link below to locate stores that carry Under Armour products near you. Under Armour Specialty Stores and Factory Houses are listed on the top of this page. For Retailers, scroll down to do searches in and outside of the United States.

HOW DOES UA'S AFFILIATE PROGRAM WORK?

The Under Armour Affiliate program allows you to generate advertising fees by linking visitors from your website to UnderArmour.com. For more information on our Affiliate Program, and to become an affiliate, please visit the Under Armour Affiliate Program page at http://www.underarmour.com/shop/us/en/affiliate-home.

HOW DO UA SPONSORSHIPS WORK?

If you are interested in Sponsorship or in receiving a Corporate Gift (donation) from Under Armour, please visit our Sponsorship / Corporate Giving Proposal Submission page from our business website, UABiz.com. Please go to: http://underarmour.sponsorport.com.

At the Sponsorship / Corporate Giving Proposal Submission Site you will be asked to create an account and submit a proposal. The proposal is set up like a questionnaire with mandatory fields needing to be filled out. The review process for proposals lasts approximately 8 weeks, afterwhich you can expect a response by email. You may check the status of your proposal at any time by logging into your account.

HOW CAN I SUBMIT AN IDEA TO UNDER ARMOUR?

Great ideas may come from anyone so Under Armour welcomes, and appreciates, you wanting to submit an idea to us, but in order to protect everyone involved, we ask that you not submit any idea or suggestion on our website.

For submission instructions, please send an email to HouseSubmissionBox@UnderArmour.com or HSB@UnderArmour.com requesting procedures for submitting an idea or suggestions. Do not include your idea or suggestion in the email request. We ask that you please allow 5-10 business days to receive the submission instructions.

If you do not follow these procedures, any information, materials, suggestions, ideas or comments sent to us will be deemed non-confidential, and by submitting it, you are granting us an irrevocable and unrestricted license to use, modify, reproduce, transmit, display and distribute it for any purpose whatsoever, with no payment or other compensation to you.

HOW DO MEMBERS OF THE MEDIA CONTACT UA?

Members of the press are asked to email our Media Relations Team at MediaRelations@UnderArmour.com.

CAN I REQUEST A UA CATALOG?

No. We understand the convenience of shopping with a catalog but Under Armour has stopped printing and mailing catalogs. Please know that we did not make this decision without taking you, enthusiastic fans & customers, into consideration. The reason Under Armour stopped making catalogs is due to environmental concerns.

Available products can be found at any time on our website. If you would like to receive e-mails about new Under Armour gear, you can Subscribe to our website and be kept in the loop for new gear and special promotions.

CAN I SELL UA PRODUCTS ON MY SITE?

No. When it comes to selling our gear online, Under Armour products are only being sold on our website or on the website of our established partner vendors. At this time, we are not taking applications for any new online vendors.

WHERE CAN I FIND UA INFORMATION FOR A SCHOOL PROJECT?

We appreciates your decision to select Under Armour as the subject of your studies. All public information on Under Armour can be found on UABiz.com's Investor Relations page, http://investor.underarmour.com/investors.cfm. This public information includes our annual report and other Securities and Exchange Commission filings. Any information not found on one of our public-websites is proprietary in nature and thus not available to share.

CONTACT US

HOW CAN I CONTACT UA?

Customer Service:
There are several ways for you to contact us. You can E-mail, Phone, Fax or mail a letter with your questions or concerns. When writing to us, we ask that you include your name, contact information, and a detailed description of your situation including specific product information when possible.

By E-mail
Sending us an E-mail does not constitute registration and Under Armour will not use this contact information to send you marketing E-mails unless you have registered elsewhere.
Subject:
E-mail:
Comment:


By Phone:
1.888.666.11UA (1.888.666.1182)
Mon-Fri: 9:00am - 10:00pm ET
Sat: 9:00am - 6:00pm ET


By Fax:
1.410.454.6535


By Mail:
Under Armour Inc.
Attn: eCommerce Customer Service
1020 Hull St.
Baltimore, MD 21230
  • phonephone support
    1.888.666.11UA (1.888.666.1182)
    Mon-Fri: 9:00am - 10:00pm ET
    Sat: 9:00am - 6:00pm ET
Welcome to
Under Armour
SIGN UP